Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

If a cop issues you a ticket and he forgets to make you sign the ticket can you fight to get the ticket dismissed due to no signature??

Asked on 5/25/11, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Walcutt Law Office of Paul Holt Walcutt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The signature is only to be used to prove that you had notice of the ticket and court date. Your failure to sign it could have formed the basis for the cop to arrest you, but it will not, by itself, result in your ticket being dismissed.

Read more
6/01/11, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now