Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I was driving down a highway and a rock flew off the top of a bobtail trailer and broke my windshield are they liable

Asked on 7/25/13, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is not road junk (and it does not sound like it is), yes. The problem is trying to collect. I have had this happen twice and despite their initial refusals to pay, they did eventually pay when I made it clear a windshield replacement was much cheaper than paying a lawyer when I sued them......

Read more
7/31/13, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now