Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I live in texas and I recently recieved a traffic citation for DWLI. My license was suspended for a marijuana charge. The ticket says I should apear in court within 11 days. What will happen when I go to court? Will I be arrested on the spot? I have no lawyer.

Asked on 8/13/13, 2:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You won't be arrested for appearing in court. You need to arrange to take the DOEP (drug offender education program) from DPS in order to be able to get your license reinstated. You will have to pay a reinstatement fee and maybe a surcharge - ask DPS. They MIGHT dismiss the case if you get it done before the court date.

Read more
8/15/13, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now