Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I miss my court date because of school...I pled not-guilty for a speeding ticket..now my warrant is pending and I am very scared. I tried calling the court to put me oon another courrt date but they said no. If I go to court on monday will they arrest me?

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Davis Davis Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

more than likely you will have to resolve your case on that date unless the Judge recalls your warrant and grants you a new court date. If you have an active warrant they can arrest you but the court will more than likely allow you to resolve the case by paying a fine. Let me know if you need our assistance. www.jeffdavislawfirm.com

Read more
10/02/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now