Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I recently caused damage to a commercial building in Texas with my vehicle. I was looking down and didn't realize my vehicle was still in drive. I panicked and left. Two days later I called the company and tried to right my wrong. I filed an insurance claim to fix their building. I also found out that they had filed a police report on me. What legal implications are there since I tried to right my wrong?

Asked on 8/12/13, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be charged with the crime called failure to stop and give information. Since they have the information now, there is a chance that such a charge would be rejected - but it would be a righteous filing if it happened.

Read more
8/12/13, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now