Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

running a stop sign

My son applied for a job and when completing the app wrote down that he did not have a misdemeanor or felony on his record. The background check showed that he had a class C misdemeanor for running a stop sign and he was denied the job. Is is reasonable to assume that the app meant criminal Class C or are they the same thing?

Asked on 5/19/08, 10:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: running a stop sign

He needs to get his record cleared up -- a simple traffic violation should not show up as a Class C misdemeanor. Additionally, most applications specifically disregard traffic violations.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/08, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now