Legal Question in Veterans Law in Texas

New and Material Information

My husband applied for Veterans Disability approximately 15 years ago while still in service and was denied based on a preexisting condition. Unfortunately, at the time his missed the appeal process as he did not know of the need to refile at discharge. Many attempts later, he finally discovered his old doctor's records from before his service which show he was never diagnosed with the supposed ''pre-existing'' condition. He recently attempted to submit this information to reopen the case along with a claim for a separate back injury. The gave him a physical and eventually approved 10% for the new submission but never addressed the alledged pre-existing condition. Is there any way to reopen the old case and show that the decision made 15 years ago was made without basis?

Asked on 4/25/03, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: New and Material Information

Yes, Just reapply for the claim on the basis of new and material evidence. The VARO has a duty to investigate a new claim based on new and material evidence. Go to the DAV or the VFW offices in your area. They will be able to assist you to develop your claim.

Good Luck!!!

Patrick Tracy

101st Airbone Div. (Ambl)

Vietnam

1969-1970

Read more
4/26/03, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 127

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now