Legal Question in Veterans Law in Texas

Texas vet needs help getting Agent Orange benefits are there lawyers who do this in TX, My friend has no internet and is barely amking it on Social Security and has his discharge papers showing his Vietnam service and is not getting help at his local VA office. I have hie address and my email is germanicus1020@yahoo.com and I can get in touch with him by mail.

Asked on 3/16/11, 11:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I've been collecting benefits each month for years now on the basis of a presumption of agent orange exposure causing diabetes later in life. I had no problem in applying for it. Just had to be examined by a VA doctor and was very truthful (I had a parent who was diabetic as well - another cause for me having contracted it). However, the legal presumption is that agent organge caused it. So, all you have to do is prove that you were physically in Vietnam at the time that agent orange was still being used.

Read more
3/16/11, 7:28 pm
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you say "Agent Orange benefits" I assume you mean a disability caused by the exposure. A veteran can't just file for "Agent Orange benefits" just for exposure alone. They must have a disability that was caused by it. That may explain any denial. What is the claimed disability? It may be that the veteran has other conditions that should be service-connected that have nothing to do with Agent Orange or the presumption that goes with it. Let me know if you have further questions: fight4veteransrights@yahoo.com.

Read more
3/17/11, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now