Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I am the administrator of my parents estate. They have last will and testaments as well as a trust. All documents were created on the same day. Do they need both? I was under the impression that a person has one or the other. It seems it may complicate the estate eventually.

Thanks,

Asked on 7/11/13, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably need both. Even if there is a trust, many people do not put all of their assets into the trust. For example, they buy a car after the trust is created and forget to title it into the trust. Most attorneys, when they prepare a trust, also prepare a "pour-over" will that simply takes the assets of the estate that are not in the trust and gives them to the trust.

Another reason to have a will is that if, for some reason (such as if the deceased is involved in a lawsuit at the time of his or her death), there is a need for an administration of the estate, the process should be mush less expensive.

If there is no property that is not in the trust and no need for an administration, then you don't have to probate the will.

Read more
7/11/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now