Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

How do I aquire power of attorney over father's estate?

Asked on 8/27/13, 8:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chase Hague The Law Office of Chase P. Hague
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To acquire a power of attorney, a person must execute a power of attorney document. This document provides for either a general power of attorney over an estate's affairs or specifies specific powers. It must be signed by the person over whom's estate the document is being executed. In some cases, the document must be filed in the deed records (e.g. if you are buying/selling real estate). You should contact an attorney to figure out what is best for your particular circumstances. Most give free initial consultations.

Read more
8/27/13, 8:36 am
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOu don't mention whether or not your father is alive and well. You can get a POA only if your father is alive and competent. If he's alive, but not competent, you'll need a guardianship. If he's deceased, you'll need to apply for letters testamentary.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
8/27/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now