Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

assets being sold before probate

My brother died recently without a will. He was in the middle of a very nasty divorce and now his ''widow'' is selling assets before the estate is probated. My brother has 1 son who is 19 and is his only other heir. The wife's attorney sent a letter stating that there is only debt in the estate and has asked for the wife to be the independent administrator to save costs. My nephew has said that he will allow her to be a dependent administrator since she knows most about the estate, but he does not trust her so he wants court approval on the administration. My brother owned his own company (which she has sold the contents of)They own a home, boat, vehicles, etc. The wife has taken 3 trips in the 2 months since my brother's death and I am afraid that she is living off of and hiding the assets that should be shared with my nephew. Is there anyway that I can stop this without the expense of hiring an attorney. I can't go into debt myself and my nephew is working two jobs to put himself through college (she doesn't work). I had to pay for the funeral because she said that she had no money, but I am now told that she cashed a $100,000.00 insurance policy. Any advice?

Asked on 7/14/04, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assets being sold before probate

The first question is whether your nephew is also the son of the widow, or if she's a step-mother. If he's her son as well, she inherits everything as a matter of law. Which is why we recommend changing a will, or preparing a proper will, if a divorce is pending.

If she's a step-mother, then your nephew needs to hire a lawyer. There's nothing you can do to help him since he's no longer a minor.

Read more
7/14/04, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now