Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Assignment of Executor of Estate

Does a form need to be filed with the court to establish the Executor of a Will?

Asked on 7/05/08, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Assignment of Executor of Estate

Yes. There are two different options, depending on several factors. It will either be an application for letters testamentary or an application for a muniment of title, assuming that this is a valid will, and that the testator is deceased.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/08, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now