Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Disbursement of trust fund

What forms/documents are needed to disburse a trust fund. My father left a trust fund to be divided between myself & my step-sister upon the death of her mother. My step-mother died June 2003 & I am waiting for my step-sister, who is the executor of the estate to disburse the trust fund the moneys of which have been placed in the stockmarket. It is my understanding that there are several forms/documents which must be signed by her before I will receive my share of the trust. The brokerage company has set up an account in my name & is waiting on these forms before they can sell the stocks. My step-sister is delaying this process & I am wondering what documents she must take care of before this action can be taken. I know she must submit a copy of her mother's death certificate & I know that she needs to sign a form stating there are no other heirs to the will. Where does she get this particular form/document & what are the other forms she must get & where does she get them from?

Asked on 3/11/04, 11:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disbursement of trust fund

Most of the forms should come from the brokerage house. Her mother's death certificate will come from the county clerk of the county where your step-mother resided. Any other documents needed would probably be drawn up by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/04, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now