Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Can someone force you to probate will?

My uncle passed away 2 months ago, my aunt has ben overwelmed with getting everything in order since his passing. He has left almost everything to my aunt, only like $50 to each of his nieces. But if they contest it they will be left with nothing.

Meanwhile, some of his greedy nieces are telling her that she has to probate the will now, or she is going to get into trouble. Can someone force you to probate will?

Asked on 1/27/03, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can someone force you to probate will?

Your aunt can't be forced to probate the will, but it sounds as if it would be in her best interests to do so. Now if one of the nieces starts an action in probate to determine heirship, as if there was no will, that could force the will to be brought forth.

Read more
1/28/03, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now