Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Husband died in hospital. Bill over 100,000. If I probate will in texas do I have to list this as a debt? I am in a senior care center (age 75), and this would consume most of my assets.

Asked on 8/04/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is a debt of the estate. However, it is negotiable. You can also institute a dependent administration and/or limit the amount of the claim, using the probate process.

Feel free to call me if you wish to discuss this further.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 1:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now