Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

inherited land

Deceased father-in-law was one of many beneficiaries on land in Texas. he has paid taxes for last 10 years. What can we do to sell this land? Don't know who all are listed as beneficieries.

Asked on 8/06/07, 3:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: inherited land

payment of taxes does not equal ownership. If you want to sell the land, you are going to have to obtain the signatures of all beneficiares or prove to the court that they cannot be found. Very difficult with the internet nowadays. almost every body is on the internet.

Read more
8/06/07, 3:40 pm
Bruce Turner Bennett, Weston, & LaJone, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: inherited land

For this matter you need legal assistance. Please contact me if you need further help.

Read more
8/15/07, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now