Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

what do you do when you can't locate heirs to money in escheat or future revenues as it pertains to mineral rights

Asked on 8/23/13, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the land is not leased, you can apply to the court for a receivership lease. Revenue is than paid into the registry of the court for the benefit of the unknown heirs.

If the minerals are leased and producing income, this is the operator's problem. Often the operator will simply escrow the funds or attempt to place them into receivership.

Another option would be to try to open an administration of the decedent's estate.

Read more
8/23/13, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now