Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Misleading Power of Attorney

Two-years ago principal signed a durable poa, but was led to believe by agent that it was a limited poa for a specific task. Principal is still under the assumption that the poa was temporary, even when told otherwise (not by the agent of course). The agent has mislead the principal (who is now very elderly) and I'm afraid will try to use the poa for his own personal financial gains. What legal action can be done to revoke or dispute the doc?

Asked on 7/27/04, 12:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Dover Michael A. Dover, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Misleading Power of Attorney

The principal may revoke the power of attorney by signing a written revocation.

Read more
7/27/04, 12:17 pm
Loyd Wright Loyd H. Wright
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Misleading Power of Attorney

You can sue the principal under many theories if he has improperly or fraudulently received assets, including breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, fraud, undue influence, lack of capacity. In conjunction with this you might seek a guardianship if the individual has lost capacity, either partially or totally. If the individual has lost capacity then any instrument they sign thereafter is probably not be valid.

Read more
7/27/04, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now