Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

How do I get my mom's house transfered into my name. She is deceased an left no will.

Asked on 10/24/13, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How long ago did she die?

Did she ow any debts?

Did she have a spouse or any other children?

Did she have any other property (bank accounts, cars, other land)?

There are a few different procedures, but the appropriate one is fact dependent.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 6:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now