Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

In Texas. When my uncle died my mother found out she was given Power of Attorney for her sister( my aunt), but my mom didn't sign any papers. My mom thinks my aunts children should have the power of attorney. What does she need to do to get it redone for the children to have the power of attorney, They are all over 21.

Asked on 8/08/13, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The person receiving a power of attorney doesn't need to sign anything.

A power of attorney is not transferable. If the aunt wants to make someone else the POA, then the aunt can issue a new POA and revoke the old one.

If the aunt isn't competent, then she can't grant power of attorney. The only way to have someone else act on her behalf is to get letters of guardianship.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
8/08/13, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now