Legal Question in Criminal Law in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Cdv

My husband is being charged with

CDV. He was arrested a little over a

week ago when neighbors called the

police. I may have said that he tried

to choke me however I did not write

a statement or sign anything. I don't

recall telling the officer this but it was

in her statement. I asked the

officers not to arrest him and to let

him leave but they arrested him

anyway. There has been a

restraining order placed on him until

his court date. I bailed him out and

attempted to have the RO dismissed

by a judge however he said no. We

don't have any money for an

attorney as he is out of work and I

don't make much money. The public

defender's office is refusing to help.

How can we get these charges

dismissed?

Asked on 6/22/09, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cdv

You have to have a legal reason to get criminal charges dismissed. You can't get charges dismissed simply because you want them to be dismissed. These cases are prosecuted by the solicitor's office. At some point, you as a victim will be contacted by the solicitor's office and you will be free to give them your input and state your preferences. In the meantime, you cannot get the charges dismissed unless you have a legally justified reason. I wish I had a better answer for you, but this is the way the law and procedure is.

Read more
6/22/09, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now