Legal Question in Family Law in United States Minor Outlying Islands

legally obtaining inheritance

My grandparents left me a large sum

of money when they died. Because I

was not old enough to manage it at

the time, my mother took custody of

it. When I turned 18 she forced me

to sign custody to her for her to

manage it while I was in college. Now

I am 21 and it is time my mother

and I go our separate ways but she

refuses to sign the money back over

to me saying that I will waste it and

do not deserve it. She was never in

my grandparents will at all because

they disliked her. What can I do to

get my money back in order to move

on with my life? My account is

currently under her name as a

custodian at Fidelity Investments. If I

write a check out of this account to

myself can she come after me legally

since it is under her name but legally

belonging to me? She claims that she

is entitled to keep it because I owe

her money for her choosing to pay

for my college? Is this true?

Asked on 7/14/09, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legally obtaining inheritance

Without knowing what arrangement you made with your mother, I don't know what your remedy(remedies) may be. You should consult with an attorney, who will review the documents for the arrangement you currently have and make some recommendations about what you can do.

Read more
7/16/09, 12:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now