Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in United States Minor Outlying Islands

transfer of property title

My parents are deceased and they left property that has liens on it. They did not leave a will, but I am the administrator. To stop the lienholders from taking property, can the legal heirs put their name on property? Will this stop lienholders, or will liens still exist on property even though initial deedholders name will not be on property any more?

Asked on 6/25/09, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transfer of property title

No, since the lienholders apparently have valid claims against the estate assets of your deceased parents, which would include this property, these claims solidified through filed liens cannot be denied nor defeated merely by attempting to convey the property to the heirs without first paying off these claims.(Any such attempt would likely be subject to reversal in court as an attempt to defraud legitimate creditors.)

Read more
6/25/09, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now