Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Utah

Definition

What is ''Nature of Proceeding'' and ''Status or Disposition'' on number 4 of Form 7. Statement of Financial Affairs, US Bankruptcy Court?

Asked on 1/31/02, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Definition

Nature of proceeding refers to what the lawsuit you are identifying concerns, i.e., it may be a collection case, criminal case, or tort, etc.

Status or Disposition requests to know at what point the lawsuit is at, i.e., waiting trial, judgment issued (identify judgment). Etc.

Read more
2/01/02, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now