Legal Question in Business Law in Utah

Is a "contract rollover" legal in Utah if they signed a contract that said it in the contract in small print? It's for a uniform program like CINTAS, and it rolled over after the 5 year contract was up without any notice. Thanks

Asked on 9/04/13, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The size of the print is not going to prevent the clause from being enforceable. I have come across several contracts in which the service provider or landlord has included a renewal clause in fine print. After a review of the cases in Utah, I have determined that in each case, the clause would be enforceable.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now