Legal Question in Business Law in Utah

Are members of an llc required to file article of incorporation

Asked on 10/28/13, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. In order to register with the state as a limited liability company, the llc will have to file articles of organization. This is a relatively simple process, and can even be done online at the Department of Commerce's web site. However, you also need to make sure that the llc has an operating agreement in place, or the statute becomes the default agreement.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now