Legal Question in Business Law in Utah

A nail salon recently moved in next to my professional office, I have been there 15 years. The odors are causing red eyes and breathing problems. What can we do?

Asked on 5/20/11, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Close your eyes and hold your breath? Just kidding. As a Franchise Attorney I can say if you can prove these allegations, you have a case against the nail salon. If the same landlord leased to you and the nail salon, you may be able to include him. You can also talk to the nail salon owner and see if heavy duty air filters may alleviate the problems. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/21/11, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now