Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Utah

Hi, If the adoption agency is responsible to coordinate payments for doctors, hospitals, and others involved in caring for the birth mother and the baby why would collection agencies be billing the birth mother 4 years after placenent? I am a concerened for the birth mother. These finacial burdons don't help her after all she has been through. Adoption agency has neglected their responsibilities. What direction do you advise?

Asked on 12/05/11, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The birth mother should have some agreements, or the final adoption documents should contain language as to whom is responsible for the medical expenses. Get copies of these documents and forward them to the collection agencies. If an attorney was involved, contact that attorney about this problem. Also contact the adoption agency.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/11, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now