Legal Question in DUI Law in Utah

Dui

My question is this I have never been arrested before and I have not received a traffic violation in over six years. Will they take my liscense away?

Asked on 2/16/09, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Neeley Glen W. Neeley, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dui

Every driver that is arrested for a DUI regardless of past driving history or record is subject to a license suspension or revocation. The DMV does not take into account a person's history. The DMV only answers two questions: 1. Did the officer have reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving while impaired or over a .08? and 2. whether the person refused a requested breath test? If the refusal question is answered in the affirmative, then the person will suffer more consequences.

Read more
2/17/09, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now