Legal Question in Elder Law in Utah

Brother is trying to put dad in home? What are my rights to stop this?

Asked on 8/13/13, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who has been given power of attorney? Either way, the best way to stop it is to file a petition for guardianship. If you are appointed, you are the one who will make the decision.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now