Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

Baby-Sitting Age Law

Is There a minimum age for baby-sitters in the state of Utah?

Asked on 2/22/05, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Baby-Sitting Age Law

I am not aware of a statute - however generally a baby sitter will have to be of sufficient age and maturity to care for the baby under the circumstancs. A 5 year old would never qualify, because of a lack of maturity. A 8-10 year old might be ok for a short period of time if another adult was available in the event of an emergency. Generally a baby sitter in her teens will probably be all right. The duty of the parents is to take reasonable care of their children - and they have some judgment to excercise. Err on the side of caution.

Read more
2/22/05, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now