Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

Are civil judgements dischargeable in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on 10/11/13, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. Most debts are dischargeable but among those that are not are any judgments or debts owing for child support or alimony payments which are due; damages for personal injuries in automobile accident arising from driving while intoxicated; student loans; attorney's fees owing from child custody or child support litigation; most taxes; court fines and penalties. There are others, but without knowing more information, it's difficult for me to determine what the nature of the judgment is you're talking about.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now