Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

I have been divercoed for amont 1 and half years, I been dating a guy for the last 9 months and I just got engaged to this man, well today I RECEVIED PAPERS FROM MY EX THAT I ROGER IS LIVING AT MY HOUSE AND THAT HE IS TAKING ME TO COURT ON DEC 2 TO PROVE IT, HE HAS PICTURES OF ROGERS CAR IN MY DRIVE WAY, ROGER DOES NOT PAY MY PILLS AND I DONT PAY HIS HE HAS A HOUSE IN PROVO AND I HAVE ONE IN SL, I HAVE 4 KIDS HE HELPS ME OUT WITH THEM, HE HAS NOTHING IN MY HOUSE THATS HIM, HE DOES STAY LATE HOURS AND GOES SOMETIMES TO HIS SISTER HOUSE AND THEN COMES BACK TO HELP GET THE KIDS OFF TO SCHOOL. I FEEL I AM DATING AND I CANT DATE WITH MY EX DOING wHEN I GO TO COURT HOW DO I PROVE hE DOES NOT LIVE HER

Asked on 10/11/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From the nature of your question, I'm assuming your ex-husband is seeking to terminate an alimony award given to you in the divorce and is doing so on the grounds that you are cohabitating with another man. You'll need to start compiling your evidence to prove that you and Roger are not cohabitating in your home. This would include evidence that he has a home elsewhere, that his mailing address is elsewhere, etc. You definitely need to retain legal counsel whether myself or someone else. I offer a free initial consultation if you would like to schedule a time to come and meet with me. My number is 801-274-3100.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now