Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

if my husband has moved out of the house and been gone for 3 weeks. he carries a gun has potential ptsd. can I legally change the locks for my and childrens saftey if he is on the mortgage and mskes allthe payments

Asked on 9/05/13, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If he has moved out, you may change the locks on the home. However, please keep in mind that he may legally call a locksmith to have them assist him in gaining entry into the home since it is still his home and there's no court order giving you or him the exclusive use and occupancy of the home. If you believe/feel that divorce is inevitable, you should file a divorce petition as soon as possible as well as a motion for temporary orders regarding custody of the child, child support, and possession of the home. I offer a free consultation should you wish to meet with me to discuss this situation further. My telephone number is (801) 274-3100. Thank you, Cory R. Wall

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now