Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

Husband and wife are separated. Can the wife keep the children away from the father after he admitted to her he had an affair and she told the younger children what he had done and that "he may be your dad, but he is not your father."

Asked on 6/15/13, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No she can't legally do that and, in fact, what she has done and is doing is emotional abuse and constitutes parental alienation. If your intention or that of your wife is to pursue a divorce, you, as the father should seek temporary orders from the court regarding custody and parent time. If you would like to come talk to me about this, I offer a free initial consultation. My number is 801-274-3100.

Read more
6/15/13, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now