Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

which parent has more rights than the other , if there has been no court action taken by the father for custody, just his name on birth certificate. Thank you.

Asked on 8/02/13, 8:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the parents are not married and there's been no formal custody order, it is basically presumed that the mother is the custodial parent. That's why it is a very good idea for the father to file a paternity action in order to get the appropriate court orders regarding custody, visitation and child support.

Read more
8/02/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now