Legal Question in Immigration Law in Utah

I am in the process of getting a U-Visa. In the application I mention and sent them a copy of the protective order i had.

Now I have decided to dismiss the protective order I had against my ex-boyfriend (waiting on court day to finish the process to dismiss) and the reason to this action taken is because we have a child together and I would like to give him time with his son, Would this action affect me at all, and what would the consequences be?

Asked on 11/12/13, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The U visa is complicated, but, generally, you need to be a victim of a crime and either were or are assisting law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of a crime. Keep in mind that if the U visa application is denied, you may be required to depart the United States.

You can refer to this link for more information: http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/questions-answers-victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now