Legal Question in Employment Law in Utah

Hostile Work Environment

I have been the target for many attacks from a department that I work with. I have demonstrated a maintain professional attitude and cooperation with work, but the attacks continue. Is there anything that I can do to get them to stop? My boss ''doesn't have the bandwidth to deal with it''. How can I make sure that my feelings of hostile work environment are justified? What proof do I need to collect?

Asked on 11/08/00, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hostile Work Environment

Creating a hostile work environment often is associated with various forms of discrimination. Are others treated the same way? Are there other people in your same "class" i.e., sex, age, race, religion, etc. treated the same way? Document your treatment with names, dates and witnesses. Also review your company employment manuals to see what administrative review - i.e., grievance and/or complaints procedures.

Call if you have questions.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/00, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now