Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

i just bought my kids a trampoine and before we allow other kids to jump on it we want them to sign a waiver protecting us from any responibilies of any injuries that may accure while they are at our home jumping on or around the trampoline. will this waiver protect us in court if it came to that?

Asked on 7/13/10, 7:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have the parents of the children sign it, the waiver will go a long way to protect you.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/10, 1:22 pm
Rex Bush Bush Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The waiver is no guarantee that you won't be held liable but it could help to protect you and it could be a deterrent to a claim if a child is injured on the trampoline. Be sure to have the waiver signed by the parents. You may wish to have the waiver prepared by or at least reviewed by an attorney. You can probably find some sample waiver forms on the internet to help you get started with the wording.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/10, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now