Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

Choking on Foriegn Object in Food

Hello - I ordered a meal from Costa Vida and on my second bite I began to choke. My parents witnessed the whole thing and were about to call 911 ... I had to dislodge the object which turned out to be a rather large rubber band ... My throat was soar for several days and it scared me to death. The restaurant has assumed liability and has instructed me to speak with their insurance company - what kind of case do you think I have? THANKS

Asked on 1/05/09, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Lance Dewsnup, King & Olsen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Choking on Foriegn Object in Food

I have handled many cases similar to yours. Since you have no medical bills you only have a claim for your pain and suffering. There is not a whole lot a value to the claim and the insurance company will make likely make a nuisance value settlement offer. Likley less than $1,000.00

Read more
1/05/09, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now