Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

can I be liable for injuring a golfer while golfing

Asked on 5/18/13, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what you did. If you were negligent, then possibly yes.

Read more
5/18/13, 5:19 pm
Rex Bush Bush Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible. If you did it on purpose then it could be an "intentional tort" such as battery. If you were merely careless then you could liable under a legal theory of negligence. If neither of these applies then probably not.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now