Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

if i sign a waiver and do a health product test study and i have to get medical help - do i have any legal rights if things go wrong to go after them for compensation?

Asked on 2/19/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Driggs Driggs Bills & Day
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the language of the waiver and if you have the legal capacity to enter into it. If you are an adult and a court hasnít deemed you incompetent then you will likely be held to the language of the waiver, so read it carefully. Lastly, you cannot waive gross negligence in favor of the other party to the contract, but that language will likely be in the waiver anyway. Be careful and good luck. If you have any further questions, please call us at (801) 363-9982 and ask for Attorney John Tillotson. He will be able to further help you with this situation and give more advice.

Read more
2/20/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now