Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

My son was at another friends house. While the mom was showering the lil brother asked my son of he wanted to play BB war. Being a boy of course my son said sure, 3 min into the BB war my son ran in the house to obtain cover. When coming back out the 9-10 yr old lil boy was waiting behind a tree with the gun aimed at my son and shot him right in the cornea before my son got all the way out the door. He suffered such extreme injuries he will need a transplant to the Cornea. A police report was filed. The mom told my son to put a ice pack on the eye and that it should be ok because it happens often to her boys. now the mom never called me or 911. My son had to walk home, at that point he had already lost his vision. I have been told by several people including the police officer that home owners would cover it. Any advice would be great as this just happened a few weeks ago and I have saved every piece of paper right down to his diagnosis in the ER. As of Thursday it was listed as a lifetime injury. Thanks in advance!

Asked on 6/28/10, 3:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Dustin Lance Dewsnup, King & Olsen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have practiced personal injury exclusive for more than 10 years. I have handled several cases very similar to your son's case. You are correct that the homeowner's insurance should pay for the injury, however, in ten years I have yet to see an insurance company step on on a case like this without an attorney.

In each of the other cases, the insurance company has blamed the victim's parents for not watching their child while they were at the neighbor's house. I would suggest you contact an experienced injury attorney about your son's case. They normally work on contingent fees and can help you maximize your son's financial recovery to take care of his current and future needs.

Dustin Lance

Read more
Answered on 6/28/10, 6:50 pm
Rex Bush Bush Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have successfully handled cases like yours. If you would like to talk about it, give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 8:52 am
Jared Faerber The Law Office Of Jared R. Faerber, a Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do need an experienced injury attorney to help you - and your son- in this case. I have done these cases in the past and would love to help you and your son. I'm happy to talk to you for free. If I take your case, I can do it on a contingency basis so you won't have to pay any attorneys fees unless we settle/win the case. Give me a call.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now