Legal Question in Personal Injury in Utah

I'm being sued for a gift that was given. Will I have to repay the gift?

Asked on 7/29/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without having a lot more information, it's hard to answer your question. What was the nature of the gift? Was the giving of the gift given with any conditions? Usually, if something is just given as a gift, then the person who gave it doesn't have the right to demand its return.

Read more
8/11/13, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now