Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

My Daughters Father committed suicide on Aug 4th 2013 and his parents say they will get his 401K money since he didnt name a benefactor and my Daughter is a minor, is this correct?

Asked on 9/18/13, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any funds in an account without a named beneficiary must go through probate in order to distributed. This includes IRAs and 401Ks. Mom and Dad are wrong--they will only get a distribution through the probate process, and only if they are the nest in line pursuant to state statute..

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now