Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

My estranged daughter who openly hates me was appointed executor of my fathers will. Now she is doing everything she can to use that power to get back at me. What options do I have to show she is not doing her job correctly and is miss using her authority over my inherited affairs, who do I turn to for help in enforcing her duties as executor?

Asked on 11/13/13, 8:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have specific instances of what she is not doing that violate her fiduciary duty, you can file a petition to remove the personal representative. What will happen is very fact intensive, but you need to meet with an attorney to discuss what steps you can take to enforce the will provisions.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now