Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

Utah family trust law.

Is trustee allowed to co-mingle trust funds with personal. If so what is statute number and code for reference

Asked on 10/05/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not!! see UCA 75-7-808, which specifically prohibits commingling trust property with personal property.A trustee can open the door to substantial personal liability by doing this, and it is not only a violation of the statute, it is really stupid.

Read more
10/07/13, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now