Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Vermont

how can I save my house while its in foreclosure? it is over $20,000 behind in mortgage and I have a lot of other stuff going on as well. it is VERY complicated! I was thinking about filling bankruptcy but I really don't know what to do anymore. can you please help?

Asked on 6/29/13, 1:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under a chapter 13 case you can pay the arears through the chapter 13 plan and reinstate your mortgage, if you have sufficient income to do so. Otherwise you can try to obtain a loan modification.

http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org

Read more
6/29/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Vermont

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now