Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

accident

in 2003 a lady ran a stop sighn on a highway where i was traveling 60mph.i teboned her,my vehicle was totalled she had four children in the suv and they were all ejected.i recieved minimal injuries i was in a bronco.i basically recieved phsyclogical injuries recounting that terrible day and seeing her children littered all over the place and tending to them until help arrived.sued her back in 2003 how long till a judgement is obtained.

Asked on 11/16/06, 5:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: accident

In other words, you are suing the woman who ran the stop sign for the emotional anguish of having to look at her wounded kids sprawled across the pavement like so many rag dolls. You poor *******. I hope you get all $15,000 of her insurance. And I hope the entire amount is eaten up in legal fees and you never see a dime..

Read more
11/16/06, 6:03 pm
Jonathon Moseley Office of Jonathon Moseley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: accident

If you have already filed a lawsuit, then you (if you did it by yourself) or your attorney will need to schedule the case for a tral. In some Counties the court will do this automatically. But in most Counties the case will just sit there until you ask for a trial date. They court will assume thatyou are doing "discovery" to get ready for trial. Of course you must prove your case, including your damages and losses, at the trial. A judgment comes as the result of the trial.

Read more
11/16/06, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now