Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

awaiting divorce

Single father of two, left with the home. She left with 2 children one is mine. What do I need to do with my fininaces while she is gone? How do I cope with the mortgage and paying here child support? Pls help!!!

Asked on 1/28/09, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael J. Seck The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: awaiting divorce

The answer to this question is dependent upon your current stage in the divorce process. Has there been a Property Settlement Agreement executed? Has the divorce process been filed? Has a Circuit Court or Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court entered an Order related to child support and the preservation of the marital residence? Clearly if there is an Order in place that requires you to pay child support and the mortgage, your only option may be to request a modification based on changed circumstances. If there are no court Orders in place, you do have a statutory duty to support your family. However, until a Court Orders you to do so it is a personal decision as to what type of support you can reasonably offer.

Read more
1/28/09, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now